Museum’s Artwork and Pictures Contest winners on show; nonetheless time to take pleasure in Port Arthur exhibit – Port Arthur Information

Museum’s Artwork and Pictures Contest winners on show; nonetheless time to take pleasure in Port Arthur exhibit – Port Arthur Information

Museum’s Artwork and Pictures Contest winners on show; nonetheless time to take pleasure in Port Arthur exhibit

Revealed 12:26 am Saturday, February 11, 2023

The Museum of the Gulf Coast’s eighth Annual Artwork and Pictures Contest show runs by way of April 15 on the Dunn Gallery.

Skilled Artist Enjoli Bush, who lives in Port Arthur and is a mom of three, received within the Skilled Class. 

This yr noticed a document variety of entries with 247. A complete of $1,360 was awarded to those that positioned in six separate divisions. 
Medals had been additionally awarded to those that positioned first by way of third. 

Museum curator Robert Fong  added a division, 18 and beneath images, because of the giant variety of images entries by college students.  

Pictures is now judged separate from artwork in all age teams. 

The opening reception was effectively attended with greater than 320 individuals, which greater than doubled the 2022 attendance. 

College students 18 and beneath are allowed to enter yearly at no cost. 

The price for adults is $15. 

Bush, who received final yr within the nonprofessional artwork class, acquired first place this yr within the Skilled Artwork class. 

The exhibit of entries is on show by way of April 15, with could entries on the market to the general public.

eighth Annual Artwork and Pictures Contest entries and winners are on show on the Dunn Gallery in Port Arthur. (Courtesy picture)

THE 8TH ANNUAL ART & PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST

Skilled Artwork, Grownup Division

1st – Enjoli Bush, Joyce E. Philen, Ines Alvidres

Honorable Point out: J.C. Milich, Taylor Balsano, Gayle Pugh, Shawna Hunter, Amy Faggard

Nonprofessional Artwork, Grownup Division

1st – Camille Campbell, 2nd – Rene Moak, third – Emily Baker

Honorable Point out – Sydney Hoang, Denise Perron, Kelli Lynn, Rosemary Mathis

Pictures, Grownup Division

1st – Jerome Cabeen, 2nd – Emily Mire, third – Paul Gennusa III

Honorable Point out: Elizabeth Inexperienced, Rosemary Mathis, Rene’ Moak, Evie Deggs, Bruce Oler, Margeret Bood

 

Artwork, Teen Division (15-18)

1st – Milan Phan, 2nd Truc Nguyen, third Madison Guiterrez, 4th – Persais Smith, Fifth- Ava Gassen, sixth – Arianna Davis

Honorable Point out: Randy Jackson, April Ross, Alexia Willingham, Emily Baker, Kylie Berg, Autumn Fuller, Emma Val Sedtal, Leland Engerran Kendra Silva, Axel Estupinan, Adam Oswald,

 

Pictures, 18 and beneath Division

1st – Future Mojica, 2nd – Selma Lopez, third – Jordan Inexperienced

Honorable Point out: Amelia Rodriguez, Fatimer Aguiler, Aaron Contreres, Anahi De Le Cruz, Gisselles Salomoni, Cadon Boudreaux

 

Artwork, Youth Division (14 and beneath)

1st – Savannah Winkler, 2nd – Zoe Boudreaux, third – Scarlett Patxot, 4th  – Isabel Tindall, Fifth – Bellany Lynn, sixth (tie) – Annslee Barbosa and Itzel Martinez

Honorable Point out: Francisco Carcamo, Kaleb Sarmiento, Sebastian Fernandez, Priscilla Vargas, Jon Bailey French, Ivana Torres, Chase Laday, Rose Membrand, Macie Boudreaux

 

Particular Humor Award

Arturo Garcia

Leave a Reply