The Checklist: New Music Edmonton showcases Edmonton’s most original tasks

The Checklist: New Music Edmonton showcases Edmonton’s most original tasks

The group’s first showcase of the brand new 12 months options ambient trio G. Dix and multimedia artist eryn tempeste Sunday afternoon at at Co*Lab

Article content material

New Music Edmonton has been presenting and selling a few of Edmonton’s most original music and sound artwork for practically 4 many years. First based in 1985 as a live performance collection, NMW has endured and developed by means of the years and is kicking off 2023 with two teams that align fantastically with its goal, to advocate and assist the always-intriguing and ever-evolving classes of sound-inclusive artwork manufacturing.” 

Commercial 2

Article content material

Queer, non-binary multimedia artist, dancer and performer erψn temp3st explores intangible parts reminiscent of motion, creativeness and emotion, decoding the that means and translating it utilizing texture, tone and expertise. Their newest undertaking, Blushing Phantom, is partly impressed by their dad and mom who additionally respect uncommon objects and supplies.

Article content material

Additionally on the invoice is the band G. Dix. The native trio — Jared Epp, Alena Manera, and Jacqueline Ohm — morphs musings on the generally boring, quirky and industrial life in Edmonton into ambient, experimental sounds. The band will play a half-hour set mixing rehearsed and spontaneous materials, synchronized with a video projecting a few of Edmonton’s most iconic websites and cultural moments.

Commercial 3

Article content material

The New Music Edmonton showcase occurs Sunday afternoon at Co*Lab (9641 102A Ave.) and can also be being live-streamed. It’s an early present with a 2 p.m. begin at basic tickets are $15 whereas a live-stream ticket is $10, accessible at newmusicedmonton.ca.

ART

Through 1/14: Give Me Tomorrow (Mitchell Artwork Gallery)

Through 1/14: Heather Shillinglaw: miyotamon nananis (Strathcona County Corridor)

1/17-2/10: Jill Miller; Alcuin Society Awards (FAB)

Through 1/19: Mosaic (AGA)

1/27-2/25: D.N.E. (Collins Studio Gallery)

Through 1/31: David Shkolny (Metro)

Through 2/1: group exhibition (Peter Robertson)

2/2: Maigan van der Giessen (Aviary)

Through 2/17: Tammy Salzl’s Emerald Queendom and Breanna Barrington’s Shorthand Forest (Harcourt Home)

Commercial 4

Article content material

2/21-3/18: Know Thyself as a Digital Actuality (FAB)

Through 2/26: Conjured Photographs: Spirit Images; BEHOLD|EN (AGA)

3/28-4/8: BDes Commencement Present (FAB)

Through 3/31: Ancestors (Bruce Peel Particular Collections)

Through 4/16: Dean Drever: Move the Hat (AGA)

4/18-29: BFA Commencement Present (FAB)

6/16-6/10: KIAS fifteenth Anniversary (FAB)

Through 11/26: ᐋᐧᐸᑲᐧᓃᐊᐧᐣ Wâpakwanîwin (To bloom, it has many flowers) (AGA)

Through 12/31: Damian Moppett (AGA)

BOOKS

1/14: Jessica Johns’s Unhealthy Cree (Glass)

4/11: Elizabeth Gilbert (Winspear)

COMEDY

1/13-14: Jim Gaffigan (Winspear)

1/19-21: Okay Trevor Wilson (Comedian Strip)

1/31: Brian Regan (Winspear)

4/11: Kevin Hart (Rogers)

5/20: Gerry Dee (Winspear)

EXHIBITIONS

1/12: Secrets and techniques of the Sea director meet-and-greet (Telus World of Science)

Commercial 5

Article content material

Through 3/1: (De)Coded: Deciphering the Dialectics of Costume (U of A)

Through 4/10 Out of the Depths: The Blue Whale Story (Telus World of Science)

FESTIVALS

1/21-22: Deep Freeze (Alberta Avenue)

1/23-29: WinterruptionYEG (numerous venues)

1/24-29: Ice On Whyte (Dr. Wilbert McIntyre Park)

2/1-4: Flying Canoe Volant Competition (numerous venues)

2/10-20: Silver Skate (Hawrelak)

2/10-27: Canadian Birkie Ski Competition (Ukrainian Village)

2/25: Afro x Latin Competition (Starlite)

3/2-12: SkirtsAfire (numerous Outdated Strathcona venues)

3/13: The 2023 JUNO Awards (Rogers Place)

MUSIC

1/12: Counted Amongst Saints (Starlite)

1/14: Ellen Doty (Arden)

1/14: Cikwes (POSTPONED)

1/15: G. Dix and erψn temp3st (Co*Lab)

1/17: Junior Boys (Starlite)

Commercial 6

Article content material

1/17: Gordie Tentrees Trio (Arden)

1/19, 21: ESO’s Brahm’s First Piano Concerto (Winspear)

1/20: ESO’s Tchaikovsky & Shakespeare (Winspear)

1/20: Mbira Renaissance (Allard Corridor)

1/21: John Wort Hannam (Parkview Neighborhood)

1/21: Hacked Aside (Starlite)

1/21: Marauda (Union Corridor)

1/24: Garneau String Quartet, Philip Chiu (Muttart Corridor)

1/25: Beppie (Metropolis Arts House, St. Albert)

1/25: Tony Yayo (Starlite)

1/26: Streetheart (River Cree)

1/26: Tenille Townes (Winspear)

1/27: Kat Danser and the Tall Tales (St. Basil’s)

1/27: Graffiti (Winspear)

We apologize, however this video has did not load.

Commercial 7

Article content material

1/28: Pierre Kwenders (9910)

1/28: Open Eyes, Lacorator (Aviary)

1/29: Aaron Goodvin, Hailey Benedict (Arden)

1/29: ESO’s Heavenly Mozart (Winspear)

2/2,4: Michael Kaeshammer (Winspear)

2/3: Lights (Halfway)

2/8: Bruce Cockburn (Winspear)

2/10: Diyet and the Love Troopers (St. Basil’s)

2/10: Gord Bamford (River Cree)

2/10: Child Koala (Starlite)

2/11: Cassie and Maggie w/ John Hewitt (Parkview Neighborhood)

2/11: Thomas Rhett (Rogers Place)

2/11: Spring w/ Copland & Schumann (Winspear)

2/12: EdMetro Chamber Choir: Glad Collectively… Males make Music (Trinity Lutheran)

2/15: Dune Rats (Starlite)

2/17: Lúnasa (Arden)

2/18: Various Symphony: Dr. Dre (Starlite)

2/18: Beethoven Lives Upstairs (Winspear)

Commercial 8

Article content material

2/18: Sickick (Union Corridor)

2/22: Mad Caddies (Starlite)

2/23-25: Elgar w/ Brett Mitchell (Winspear)

2/24: Alex Cuba (Arden)

2/24: Dub FX (Starlite)

2/24: Rosier (St. Basil’s)

22/25: The Don Berner Large Band, Lina Allemano (Ottewell United)

2/25: Mod Solar (Union Corridor)

2/25: Outdated Man Luedecke (Parkview Neighborhood)

2/25: Honeymoon Suite and Headpins (River Cree)

2/26: Loud Tournée Aucun (Temple)

2/26: Loud (Starlite)

2/26: Tenille Townes (WInspear)

2/27: Papa Roach (EEC)

2/27-28: Vance Pleasure (Winspear)

3/2: Wayne Newton (River Cree)

3/3: Area Information (Aviary)

3/3: 54-40 (Halfway)

3/3: Uncommon Individuals (Starlite)

3/3: Simon Doty (Chvrch of John)

3/3-4: Organ Symphony of Saint-Saëns (Winspear)

3/4: The Flatliners (Starlite)

Commercial 9

Article content material

23/7: Born of Osiris (Starlite)

3/8: Quicksilver Baroque Ensemble (Westend Christian Reformed)

3/Sep 11: The Energy of the Orchestra (Winspear)

3/10: JP Cormier and Dave Gunning (Arden)

3/10: Alvvays (Halfway)

3/10: Kacy & Clayton (St. Basil’s)

3/10: Martin Kerr (Union Corridor)

3/11: Sloan (Station)

3/11: Ladies of Folkways (Parkview Neighborhood)

3/11: Andy Shauf (Winspear)

3/16-18: Shostakovich (Winspear)

3/17: Kyle Watson (Chvrch of John)

3/21: Songs from Nashville (Winspear)

3/22: The Valencia Baryton Venture (Westend Christian Reformed)

3/24: The Slocan Ramblers (Arden)

3/24: DVSN: (Union Corridor)

3/24: Ben Sures; Over the Moon (St. Basil’s)

3/24-25: Bugs Bunny on the Symphony (Winspear)

3/25: The Travelling Mabels (Parkview Neighborhood)

Commercial 10

Article content material

3/27: Edmonton Metropolitan Refrain: Allan Bevan’s Nou Goth (Winspear)

4/2: The Nitty Gritty Filth Band (Jubilee)

4/2: Koo Koo Kanga Roo (Starlite)

4/4: July Speak (Winspear)

4/4: Sonreal (Union Corridor)

4/6: Samantha Carpenter (Union Corridor)

4/8: Bentall Taylor Ulrich (Parkview Neighborhood)

4/8: Suzie Vinnick, Lloyd Spiegel and Charlie A’Court docket (Arden)

4/11: Garneau String Quartet, Rosebud String Quartet (Muttart Corridor)

4/14: Mother Denims, Bearings (Union Corridor)

4/14: John Reischman and the Jaybirds (St. Basil’s)

4/15-16: Thrill of a Lifetime (Winspear)

4/20: Love is a Battlefield (Winspear)

4/21-22: The Mambo Kings (Winspear)

4/26: The Interrupters, Frank Turner (MacEwan Corridor)

4/28-29: Sara Daravis Buechner performs Rachmaninoff (Winspear)

Commercial 11

Article content material

5/4: George Thorogood (River Cree)

5/4-6: Beethoven & Pleasure (Winspear)

5/5-6, 11/12: Shania Twain (Rogers Place)

We apologize, however this video has did not load.

Commercial 12

Article content material

5/8: Chris de Burgh (Jubilee)

5/11: The Stampeders (Winspear)

5/13: Charlot & Mlle Cello (Winspear)

5/14: EdMetro Chamber Choir: Broadway Our Method (Strathearn United)

5/19: Darkish Patterns (Winspear)

5/27: The Don Berner Large Band: The Music of the Tremendous Heroes (Ottewell United)

6/2-4: Nice Hollywood Adventures (Winspear)

6/3: Luke Combs, Riley Inexperienced (Commonwealth)

6/5: Garneau String Quartet, Roman Rabinovich, Diana Cohen (Muttart Corridor)

6/Sep 11: Tchaikovsky & Brunch (Winspear)

6/11: Edmonton Metropolitan Refrain: Ibero-Americano (First Presbyterian)

6/14: Thorgy and the Thorchestra II: The Regal Sequal (Winspear)

6/18: Raffi (Jubilee)

6/18: Murray MacLauchlan, Cindy Church, Marc Jordan and Ian Thomas (Winspear)

Commercial 13

Article content material

6/29: Blink 182 (Rogers)

8/15: Rod Stewart (Rogers)

10/31: Ne Obliviscaris (Starlite)

THEATRE/DANCE

Through 1/22: Freaky Inexperienced Eyes (Backstage)

1/21-2/5: Deafy (Citadel)

2/4: Ivo Dimchev: Selfie Live performance (MZD Society)

2/4-19: The Royale (Citadel)

2/9: A Dinosaur Story (Arden)

2/10-11: Alberta Ballet’s Love Rocks (Jubilee)

2/11-3/12: Jersey Boys (Citadel)

2/17-3/5: The Beautiful Hour and Love is for Poor Folks (Varscona)

2/21-26: Anastasia (Jubilee)

2/24-25: Creo (Triffo Theatre)

3/7-26: Joni Mitchell’s Songs of a Prairie Lady (Roxy)

3/Sep 11: Alberta Ballet’s Giselle (Jubilee)

3/11-4/2: Pleasure and Prejudice (Citadel)

3/16-18: Jen Mesch Dance Firm (MZD Society)

3/23-4/16: Bother In Thoughts (Citadel)

Commercial 14

Article content material

3/30-4/1: Going Solo (Citadel)

4/11-16: Fairly Girl: The Musical (Jubilee)

4/13-15: eryn tempest: Parallax (MZD Society)

4/22-5/14: First Métis Man of Odesa (Citadel)

4/25-5/14: Sexual Misconduct of the Middles Courses (Roxy)

5/5-6: Consentus (Triffo Theatre)

5/5-6: Alberta Ballet’s Botero (Jubilee)

5/6-28: Jail Dancer (Citadel)

5/11-13: Shadow of a Doubt (MZD Society)

5/16-27: Boy Bother (Backstage)

5/26-6/11: Hear, Hear (Varscona)

5/27: Magic Males — Australia (Starlite)

7/14-30: Everyone Goes to Mitzi’s (Varscona)

7/18-30: Reeling: Dance on Display screen (MZD Society)

You probably have occasions you’d like amplified, or have any corrections or updates, please e-mail [email protected].

Commercial 1

Feedback

Postmedia is dedicated to sustaining a vigorous however civil discussion board for dialogue and encourage all readers to share their views on our articles. Feedback might take as much as an hour for moderation earlier than showing on the location. We ask you to maintain your feedback related and respectful. Now we have enabled e-mail notifications—you’ll now obtain an e-mail should you obtain a reply to your remark, there may be an replace to a remark thread you observe or if a person you observe feedback. Go to our Neighborhood Tips for extra data and particulars on the right way to modify your e-mail settings.

Leave a Reply